IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) )
[…] language in the first place; many deaf individuals do not even know sign language.
More importantly, many deaf individuals are
capable of communicating in a variety of ways.
Defendant's
perception of the limits of Ms. Kovacs' communicative abilities were based in speculation and\or stereotype and were not borne out in fact, where communication was in fact proceeding through written notes.42 Requiring plaintiff to bring a family member in order to obtain treatment is a discriminatory criterion.
The commentary
to the regulation explains that 28 C.F.R. § 36.301 prohibits "policies that unnecessarily impose requirements of burdens on individuals with disabilities that are not placed on others." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, App. B at 605 (1994).
Indeed, the example
provided in the commentary is precisely what the defendant did in
42
Defendant also argues that Dr. Kawakami's refusal to treat Ms. Kovacs was "necessary," citing 28 C.F.R. § 36.301(a). See Def.