Only the Westlaw citation is currently available.
[…] TT at 229. Defendants also argued during oral argument that Penal Code Section 279 is referred to in the Department's policies, which states that "[o]fficers, you need to be familiar with these statutes." As the court noted during oral argument, however, and as this order further explains, there was little, if any, evidence that defendants operated under the authority of Penal Code § 279.6. FN11. Section 305 states in pertinent part: "Any peace officer may, without a warrant, take into temporary custody a minor: (a) When the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the minor is a person described in Section 300, and, in addition, that the minor has an immediate need for medical care, or the minor is in immediate danger of physical or sexual abuse, or the physical environment or the fact that the child is left unattended poses an immediate threat to the child's health or safety." *6 Although there was some testimony from defendants regarding Dennis Keller's potential concealment of Crystal, a permissible ground for removal under the penal code at issue, the evidence demonstrates that it was not a realistic threat.