Case 1:06-cv-02954-WSD
[…] 20
Plaintiff makes various allegations to support his claim that the guardianship hearing over which Defendant Rosh presided was an improper method for handling the issue of elder abuse and that it was improper for her to terminate Plaintiff’s POA. Plaintiff further argues that it was improper for Rosh to preside over the hearing at the time because she was a clerk rather than a judge. First, the guardianship hearing occurred in 2002, and §§ 1983 and 1985 claims arising from it are barred by the statute of limitations. Second, pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 15-9-13(a), “[w]henever a judge of the probate court is disqualified to act in any case or because of sickness, absence, or any other reason is unable to act in any case, the judge of the probate court may appoint an attorney at law who is a member of the State Bar of Georgia to exercise the jurisdiction of the probate court” and that if the judge does not make such an appointment, “the judge of the city or state court . . . shall exercise all the jurisdiction of the judge of the probate court in the case.”