COLORADO GENERAL ASSEMBLY JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE
[…] Chief Justice, Supreme Court Associate Justice, Supreme Court Chief Judge, Court of Appeals Associate Judge, Court of Appeals District Court Judge County Court Judge
FY 2009-10 Salary $142,708 139,660 137,201 134,128 128,598 123,067
Funding is also provided in the Long Bill to maintain the salary of the Public Defender at the level of an associate judge of the Court Appeals, and to maintain the salaries of the Alternate Defense Counsel and the Executive Director of the Office of the Child's Representative at the level of a district court judge. Comment: Sections 13-30-103 and 104, C.R.S., establish judicial salaries for various fiscal years during the 1990s. These provisions state that any salary increases above those set forth in statute "shall be determined by the general assembly as set forth in the annual general appropriations bill." The General Assembly annually establishes judicial salaries through a footnote in the Long Bill. 32 Judicial Department, Public Defender-- In addition to the transfer authority provided in Section 24-75-108 (5), C.R.S., up to 2.5 percent of the total Public Defender appropriation may be