COLORADO GENERAL ASSEMBLY JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE
[…] Second, the Department of Law's budget includes an appropriation for DA salaries ($2,096,078 in the FY 2009-10 Long Bill). Third, the District Attorney Mandated Costs line item in the Judicial Department's budget provides state funding for DA's "mandated costs" (described below). The remainder of DA's budgets are set and provided by boards of county commissioners within each respective judicial district. District Attorney Mandated Costs. This line item provides state funding to reimburse DA's for costs incurred for prosecution of state matters, as required by state statute. Section 16-18-101, C.R.S., states that, "The costs in criminal cases shall be paid by the state pursuant to section 13-3-104, C.R.S.4, when the defendant is acquitted or when the defendant is convicted and the court determines he is unable to pay them." Pursuant to Section 18-1.3-701 (2), C.R.S., when a person is convicted of an offense or a juvenile is adjudicated, the Court shall give judgement in favor of the State, the prosecuting attorney, or the law enforcement agency and against the
3