COLORADO GENERAL ASSEMBLY JOINT BUDGET COMMITTEE
[…] [Rule 16, Part V (c)]
2
Rule 16 lists the following types of material and information that shall be provided: police reports; grand jury testimony transcripts; reports or statements of experts; documents, photographs or objects held as evidence; any record of prior criminal convictions of the accused; tapes and transcripts of any electronic surveillance; names and addresses of witnesses; and written or recorded statements of the accused or of a codefendant.
11-Nov-09
Appendix C-13
Judicial-briefing
Section 18-1-403, C.R.S., states that "all indigent persons who are charged with or held for the commission of a crime are entitled to legal representation and supporting services at state expense...". Thus, discovery costs are paid by entities that provide legal representation for indigent defendants. Background - State Public Defender Proposal.