Citizenship by birth (INA § 301, 8 USC § 1401) The US law on citizenship by birth incorporates two traditional legal principles: • •
[…] This sex-based disparity was upheld by the Supreme Court in 2001 (Nguyen v. INS). It is important to note that a foreign-born child whose parents have fulfilled the residency or physical presence requirements is a US citizen by birth. This citizenship is automatic; it is not dependent on the parents' registering the child with a US consulate (though such registration is strongly encouraged) or getting the child a US passport.
Citizenship by naturalization (INA § 337, 8 USC § 1448) A description of the US naturalization oath is given in Section 337(a) of the INA [8 USC § 1448(a)]. Of particular relevance to the dual citizenship issue is that, as part of the oath, a new citizen must pledge "to renounce and abjure absolutely and entirely all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty of whom or which the applicant was before a subject or citizen." In practice, it is unclear what if any true legal significance this statement has any more.