Immig Kestelboym V. Chertoff Def Motion
[…] Page 2 of 4

determination.1 Accordingly, plaintiff’s argument in Point III that defendant’s initiation of removal proceedings was void ab initio or ultra vires because it is based on conduct beyond five years is baseless.2 Similarly, plaintiff reliance on putative legal authority for the same proposition in the form of Bamidele v. INS, 99 F.3d 557 (3d Cir. 1996), is also unavailing and misleading because the immigration law upon which it is based, has been legislatively overruled by the enactment of the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA). See 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a)(IIRIRA added: “Nothing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General to rescind the alien’s status prior to commencement of procedures to remove an alien under section 240 [1229a], and an order of removal issued by an immigration judge shall be sufficient to rescind the alien’s status.”). Under the current law, that is applicable here, a person can be placed in removal proceedings at any time if it is discovered that she was adjusted improperly – there is no five year limitation to the initiation of removal proceedings through the issuance of a Notice to Appear.