Immig Judicial Review Caselaw
[…] The federal mail and wire fraud statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343, proscribe “any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,

146

representations, or promises.” (Ibid. [emphasis supplied].) Nowhere do these statutes suggest that the offense could occur if the defendant intended only to “deprive” someone of money or property, rather than “obtain” it.