Immig Judicial Review Caselaw
[…] In those circuits that still require finality, a late appeal that is accepted as a direct appeal is not a final conviction for immigration purposes.16 IJ REQ An U is required to inform eligible aliens about the availability of discretionary relief,

121

including voluntary departure; failure to do so is a basis for a remand by the BlA. In re Julio Antonio Cordova, 22 I. & N. Dec. 966, 970-72, 1999 WL 590719 (BlA 1999). Under 8 C.F.R. § 240.11(a)(2) (now 8 C.P.R. § 1240(a)(2)), "[t]he Immigration Judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing." Voluntary departure is one of the "benefits enumerated in this chapter."