Immig Judicial Review Caselaw
[…] The difference between obtaining and depriving is not merely semantic. Consider the case of an executive at a publicly-traded company accused of making false statements designed to artificially inflate the price of her company’s stock. The executive in this scenario arguably intends to deprive any person who purchases the stock at the inflated price of money or property. But unless the executive also intends to sell her own stock holdings at the inflated prices, she has not hatched a scheme to obtain money or property from the stock purchasers. Although §§ 1341 and 1343 use the disjunctive “or” between the phrases “scheme or artifice to defraud” and “for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises,” the Supreme Court twice has held — based on the history of the mail and wire fraud statutes and the meaning of the term “defraud” — that those phrases are to be read together as defining a single offense. Cleveland v. United States, 531 U.S. 12, 25-26 (2000); McNally v.