Immig Judicial Review Caselaw
[…] Furthermore, we decided that the Board has, as a matter of prudence, reserved the discretion to dismiss appeals and deny motions as moot. Id. at 9. We find, as we did in Matter of Luis, that the instant case is not moot because a resolution of the Service’s appeal that is adverse to the respondent would have significant legal consequences were the respondent to seek admission to the United States in the future. Furthermore, because the respondent is a lawful permanent resident, the question whether he is entitled to retain that status is not mooted by his mere departure from this country.

KRS 506.120 V KRS 506.080 KRS 506.120 clearly requires proof of a number of facts not required by KRS 506.080. For example, KRS 506.120(1) requires a person to have “the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate or to facilitate any of its activities,” a requirement not contained within KRS 506.080. According to KRS 506.080(1), if a person engages in conduct to provide someone with the means or the opportunity to commit a crime, his conduct must actually aid that party in committing the crime.