Immig Judicial Review Caselaw
[…] Ashcroft, 348 F.3d 835, 838 (9th Cir. 2003) ("Under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.4, any voluntary departure from the United States following entry of an order of deportation will be deemed to withdraw a pending appeal and to render the order of deportation final."). Thanks to Rachel E. Rosenbloom; Beth Werlin POST CON RELIEF – STATE REHABILITATIVE RELIEF – WYOMING DEFERRED ENTRY OF PLEA AND SENTENCE NOT EQUIVALENT TO FEDERAL FIRST OFFENDER ACT EXPUNGEMENT Gradiz v. Gonzales, 490 F.3d 1206, ___, (10th Cir. Jun. 20, 2007) (Wyoming deferred entry of plea and sentence, under Wyo. Stat. § 7-13-301 (“Without entering a judgment of guilt or conviction, [the court may] defer further proceedings and place the person on probation for a term not to exceed five (5) years.”), was not equivalent to expungement under Federal First Offender Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3607, for purposes of avoiding a conviction under INA § 101(a)(48)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48) (A) for immigration purposes.

113