Immig Judicial Review Caselaw
[…] for ICE’s Detention Operations Manual (the detention standards): http://www.ice.gov/partners/dro/opsmanual/index.htm ARIZONA IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES CHART ONLINE Chart: http://www.ilrc.org/Cal_DIP_Chart_by_section.pdf Notes Accompanying the Chart: http://firrp.org/documents/arizona%20notes%20revised%202005.doc DETENTION – NEW WEBSITE www.detentionwatchnetwork.org DETENTION – ARRIVING ALIEN – DOES REGULATION DEPRIVE IMMIGRATION JUDGE OF JURISDICTION TO DECIDE CONDITIONS OF CUSTODY FOR ARRIVING ALIENS IN REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS The Department of Homeland Security argues that its regulation 8 C.F.R. §1003.19(h) denies to the Immigration Judge jurisdiction to redetermine conditions of custody with respect to [subparagraph (2)(B)] "[a]rriving aliens in removal proceedings, including persons paroled after arrival pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act." The term "arriving alien" is not defined in the Immigration and Nationality Act [INA], but is defined by regulation at 8 C.F.R. 1001.1(q): DETENTION – MANDATORY DETENTION – INAPPLICABLE TO ARRIVING ALIENS INA § 236 applies only to those who have been "arrested on a warrant" issued by the AG (or