Report of the Money Market Working Group
[…] Sinking funds*
Colorado
C.R.S.A. § 24-75-601.1
Stable NAV required
Sinking funds may invest in money market mutual funds, provided: (1) the investment policies of the fund include seeking to maintain a constant share price; (2) no sales or load fee is added to the purchase price or deducted from the redemption price; (3) the investments of the fund consist only of securities with a maximum remaining maturity as specified in Rule 2a-7; and (4) the dollar-weighted average portfolio maturity of the fund meets the requirements specified in Rule 2a-7.
Citation
2a-7 maturity compliance required
Sinking funds*
Utah