Report of the Money Market Working Group
[…] School districts
Massachusetts
M.G.L.A. 44 2a-7 compliance § 55 required
The treasurer of a school district may invest surplus monies in any money market mutual fund; provided such funds’ investment portfolio meets the applicable state statutory requirements including operation in accordance with Rule 2a-7. The treasurer must invest in a money market mutual fund that has received the highest possible rating from at least one NRSRO and the purchase price of shares of beneficial interest purchased must not include any commissions.
School districts
Minnesota
M.S.A. § 118A.05 Subdivision 4(3);(4)
School districts may invest surplus monies in any fluctuating NAV or money market fund; provided such fund invests exclusively in: (1) shares of an investment company which is registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and which holds itself out as a money market fund meeting the conditions of Rule 2a-7 and is rated in one of the two highest rating categories for money market funds by at least one NRSRO; or (2) shares of an investment company which is registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940, and whose shares are registered under the Securities Act of 1933, as long as the fund receives the highest credit rating and is rated in one of the two highest risk rating categories by at least one NRSRO and is invested in financial instruments with a final maturity no longer than 13 months.
2a-7 compliance required
Appendix D | 135
Report of the Money Market Working Group
Permissible investor type School districts
State Pennsylvania
Citation 24 P.S. § 4-440.1
Stable NAV or Rule 2a-7 requirements Stable NAV required 2a-7 compliance required