SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF WASIDNGTON IN AND FOR SAN JUAN COUNTY JOHN O. LINDE Judge
[…] Thus the County requirements regarding single-family residential dock construction have been met. Summary The SMA embodies a legislatively determined and voter approved balance between protection of state shorelines and development. Property owners are allowed to construct water-dependent facilities, such as single-family residences, bulkheads and docks. RCW 90.58.100 provides "The master programs provided for in this chapter, when adopted or approved by the department, shall constitute use regulations for the various shorelines of the state." San Juan County adopted its SMP and the same was approved by the department and adopted as a state regulation. The area of the shoreline involved in this case has been designated as a shoreline of statewide significance.