HOUSE RESEARCH ORGANIZATION
[…] The U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs also contracts with hospitals throughout the state to provide certain services for veterans living in areas where there is not a nearby veterans’ hospital or where the local veterans’ hospital is at capacity and unable to provide care. For example, there currently is not an in-patient veterans’ hospital in the Rio Grande Valley, but there are contract facilities in Brownsville, Edinburg, Harlingen, and McAllen that provide certain medical services for veterans.
Digest Proposition 8 would add Texas Constitution, Art. 16, sec. 73 to authorize the state to contribute money, property, and other resources to establish, maintain, and operate veterans’ hospitals in Texas. The ballot proposal reads: “The constitutional amendment authorizing the state to contribute money, property, and other resources for the establishment, maintenance, and operation of veterans hospitals in this state.”
Supporters say Proposition 8 would grant clear constitutional authority for the state to contribute resources to establish, operate, and maintain veterans’ hospitals.