HB 2040/SB 6027: AN ALTERNATIVE VIEW I.
[…] Thus, a wide range of marketing activities that are probably not forbidden under current law because there is no arrangement with the retailer are likely prohibited under the bill because they are, of course, business practices. The bill also removes an important tied house exception, now found in RCW 66.28.010(3)(a): “. . . . Nothing in this section shall prohibit a retail licensee, or any
person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such a retail licensee from having a financial interest, direct or indirect, in a business which provides, for a compensation commensurate in value to the services provided, . . . services to a manufacturer, so long as the retail licensee or person interested therein has no direct financial interest in or control of said manufacturer.” The § 7 exceptions referred to in § 6 of the bill do not parallel the subsection 3 exceptions of the current code, which the bill repeals.