HB 2040/SB 6027: AN ALTERNATIVE VIEW I.
[…] Observers differ on how broadly the resulting law is supported, or is even understood, by other industry groups, but it is difficult to deny that the wholesalers –perennially the strongest lobbying organization I n the industry– blocked attempts to address its contradictions and appear to have effectively controlled the drafting process. II.
Trade Practices
Trade practice restrictions of the bill start with revision of the core concept. Present RCW 66.28.010(1)(a): “Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, no manufacturer,
importer, distributor, or authorized representative shall advance1 moneys or moneys’ worth to a licensed person under an arrangement, nor shall such licensed person receive, under an arrangement, an advance of moneys or moneys’ worth.” Bill § 6: 1 The bill makes no change in use of the term “advance,” rather than a more general term, such as “furnish.” Thus, both current and proposed tied house laws stop short of applying to all transfers of things or services of value.