HB 2040/SB 6027: AN ALTERNATIVE VIEW I.
[…] IV.
Inter-Tier Interests
With narrow “custom” exceptions created to allow specific transactions, under current law parties licensed as suppliers (primarily manufacturers, importers, and wholesalers) and their investors and officers are forbidden to hold financial interests, such as stock, LLC membership, promissory notes, or outright ownership, in a licensed retail business. Present RCW 66.28.010(1)(a): “No manufacturer, importer, distributor, or authorized representative,
or person financially interested, directly or indirectly, in such business; whether resident or nonresident, shall have any financial interest, direct or indirect, in any licensed retail business . . . .” Oddly enough (and contrary to assertions by some regulators), there is currently no direct prohibition of a winery’s obtaining financing from, or even being owned by, a retailer.4 The bill permits some supplier interests in retailers that are currently forbidden, but only if operation of