Freeland Nmuga Final Decision And Order
[…] Petitioner argues that the noted Freeland Hill parcels should not have been included in the NMUGA because they are not characterized by urban growth. As argued with respect to Issues 2 and 3, Petitioner notes that theses parcels are currently undeveloped, and have nothing on them but trees and natural growth.35

32

Island County Citizens’ Growth Management Coalition et al. v. Island County, WWGMHB, No. 98-2-0023c, Order on Motions for Reconsideration and Clarification (7/8/99). 33 FSAP at 57. 34 RCW 36.70A.290(1) provides, in relevant part, “The board shall not issue advisory opinions on issues not presented to the board in the statement of the issues”. 35 Petitioner’s Hearing Brief at 13. FINAL DECISION AND ORDER Case No. 08-2-0015 September 29, 2008 Page 13 of 27

Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board 319 7th Avenue SW, Suite 103 P.O. Box 40953 Olympia, Washington 98504-0953 Phone: 360-586-0260 Fax: 360-664-8975