Freeland Nmuga Final Decision And Order
[…] Issue No. 11: This Issue was dismissed. Issue No. 12: Does the FSAP comply with RCW 36.70A.070(3) because, since the original Island County Freeland Comprehensive Sewer Plan (Final) February 2005, money for sewers has not been forthcoming? Petitioner challenges whether the FSAP complies with RCW 36.70A.070(3) because “the high cost of the sewers and the inability to get enough firm commitments for supporting funds make it questionable that a formation of a ULID will be put to the people, and passed,

50

Petitioner’s Hearing Brief at 17. RCW 36.70A.290(1) provides, in relevant part, “The board shall not issue advisory opinions on issues not presented to the board in the statement of the issues”. 51

FINAL DECISION AND ORDER Case No. 08-2-0015 September 29, 2008 Page 20 of 27

Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board 319 7th Avenue SW, Suite 103 P.O. Box 40953 Olympia, Washington 98504-0953 Phone: 360-586-0260 Fax: 360-664-8975