Freeland Nmuga Final Decision And Order
[…] Western Washington Growth Management Hearings Board 319 7th Avenue SW, Suite 103 P.O. Box 40953 Olympia, Washington 98504-0953 Phone: 360-586-0260 Fax: 360-664-8975

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32

in the near future.”52 In response, the County argues that this challenge to the capital facilities element is premature because the County has not yet adopted a capital facilities chapter to the FSAP.53 The requirement to adopt a plan to finance capital facilities is contained in RCW 36.70A.070(3) which provides: (3) A capital facilities plan element consisting of: (a) An inventory of existing capital facilities owned by public entities, showing the locations and capacities of the capital facilities; (b) a forecast of the future needs for such capital facilities; (c) the proposed locations and capacities of expanded or new capital facilities; (d) at least a six-year plan that will finance such capital facilities within projected funding capacities and clearly identifies sources of public money for such purposes; and (e) a requirement to reassess the land use element if probable funding falls short of meeting existing needs and to ensure that the land use element, capital facilities plan element, and financing plan within the capital facilities plan element are coordinated and consistent. Park and recreation facilities shall be included in the capital facilities plan element. (emphasis added) As the Board noted above, in our discussion of the challenge to transportation level of service standards, what is before us in this appeal is the land use element of the FSAP. The challenged ordinances do not purport to adopt the capital facilities element of the plan.