Freeland Nmuga Final Decision And Order
[…] At oral argument Petitioner suggested that he focused on these parcels because he was familiar with them, and that the GMA does not require a petitioner to make a broader argument challenging the concept of the establishment of a NMUGA over aquifer recharge areas or on steep slopes. The Board disagrees. The relief Petitioner seeks is “Removal from the NMUGA of Freeland Hill (parcels R22911-165-1720 and R22911-230-1750)”, thus he is requesting the Board to find that the County committed clear error in including these

the GMA that Petitioner alleges exists. As Intervenors point out, RCW 36.70A.070(1) does not prohibit the inclusion of critical areas, such as aquifers or steep slopes, within a NMUGA. The GMA, in relevant part, requires that “The land use element shall provide for the protection of the quality and quantity of ground water used for public water supplies.” Pages 39 through 50 of the FSAP address the County’s approach to critical areas in the FSAP including the protection of

flooded areas, geologically hazardous areas, shorelines, and critical drainage areas. It is not 47