FOR PUBLICATION
[…] GORDON v. VIRTUMUNDO, INC.
10519
deception). The Committee’s repeated reference to “fraud” and “deception” is telling and confirms that Congress did not intend that states retain unfettered freedom to create liability for immaterial inaccuracies or omissions. Further scrutiny of congressional intent solidifies our reading of the preemption clause. As discussed supra, the CANSPAM Act prohibits only deceptive subject line headings or materially false or materially misleading header information. See 15 U.S.C. § 7704(a); accord 15 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(2) (“[S]enders of commercial electronic mail should not mislead recipients as to the source or content of such mail.” (emphasis added)). Significantly, Congress intended this standard to regulate commercial e-mail messaging practices “on a nationwide basis.”21 15 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1).