FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Because his CEMA claims fail as a matter of law, his CPA claims, to the extent grounded in CEMA violations, are likewise inadequate and were properly dismissed. [21] To the extent that Gordon also brings independent CPA claims, they too fail. Gordon has failed to identify an act or practice that “misleads or misrepresents something of material importance.” Nguyen v. Doak Homes, Inc., 167 P.3d 1162, 1166 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007) (emphasis added); accord Robinson v. Avis Rent A Car Sys., Inc., 22 P.3d 818, 824 (Wash. Ct. App. 2001) (“[K]nowing failure to reveal some25
Section 19.190.030 states, in relevant part: (1) It is a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW, to conspire with another person to initiate the transmission or to initiate the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message that: (a) Uses a third party’s internet domain name without permission of the third party, or otherwise misrepresents or obscures any information in identifying the point of origin or the transmission path of a commercial electronic mail message; or (b) line.
Contains false or misleading information in the subject
Wash. Rev. Code § 19.190.030.
GORDON v. VIRTUMUNDO, INC.
10525
thing of material importance is ‘deceptive’ within the CPA.”).