Flem Prior Memo
[…] Chicago Council of Lawyers v. Bauer, 522 F.2d 242, 248 (7th Cir. 1975). The prohibition against prior restraint derives from the First Amendment to the United States Constitution, which provides: Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the government for a redress of grievances. Similarly, the Washington State Constitution, at Article I, section 4 provides that: The right of petition and of the people peaceably to assemble for the common good shall never be abridged. The First Amendment to the United States Constitution applies to the states through the Due Process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, and it is because of these federal and state constitutional provisions that prior restraints are often held invalid.