Firearms
[…] The court commented as follows on the legislative intent of this provision: “The basic intent of the legislature as indicated in the concealed weapon statute was that weapons should not be carried where they might be used to take lives. Courts should look for a reasonable rather than tortured interpretations of statutes, or exceptions thereto, so as to reflect the intent of the legislature. Sergeant v. Kennedy (1958), 352 Mich 494.” The application of these provisions to hunters who have not obtained a concealed weapons license is considered first. MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2), prohibits a person from carrying a pistol “concealed on or about his or her person ... without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law....” Thus, assuming a hunter has not obtained a license to carry a concealed weapon, he or she may carry the pistol while hunting only if the weapon is not concealed and is at all times kept in plain view.