Firearms
[…] The license shall be an authorization to carry a pistol in compliance with this section only to the extent contained in the face of the license and the license shall be revoked by the board if the pistol is carried contrary to the authorization.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2), moreover, makes it a felony for a person, even if licensed to carry a concealed weapon, to “carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license.” As is observed above, a hunter who does not possess a concealed weapons license is prohibited from carrying a pistol under his or her coat or concealed in any manner even though the purpose of such concealment may merely be to protect the weapon from bad weather.