Firearms
[…] 38.2702(b). Thus, different terminology is employed for a person who is receiving a pension benefit (a “retirant”) and a person who may qualify for a pension benefit but is not yet receiving it (a “member”).3 The Fire Fighters and Police Officers Retirement Act, 1937 PA 345, MCL 38.551 et seq, provides that a “member” who is at least 55 years of age and has 25 years of service may “retire.” MCL 38.556(1)(a). A member who becomes incapacitated due to a duty-related injury or disease “shall be retired” and receive a disability retirement pension. MCL 38.556(2)(d). A member who has at least five years of service and suffers a non-duty related injury or disease “may be retired by the retirement board” and receive a formula-based disability retirement pension. MCL 38.556(2)(e). In either case, “a retired member restored to active service shall again become a member of the retirement system” and any workers disability compensation benefits are to be offset against any retirement benefits. MCL 38.556(2)(f).