Firearms
[…] If the applicant chooses to provide his or her fingerprints, the local law enforcement official may accept them to attempt to resolve the matter. Honorable John Garfield State Representative The Capitol Lansing, Michigan You have asked whether a local unit of government may require an applicant for a license to purchase a pistol to provide his or her fingerprints before issuing the license. The Legislature has established the circumstances under which a person may obtain a license to purchase a pistol, commonly referred to as a “pistol purchase permit.” Section 2(3) of the Firearms Law, 1927 PA 372, MCL 28.422(3), provides that “[t]he commissioner or chief of police of a city, township, or village police department that issues licenses to purchase, carry, or transport pistols, or his or her duly authorized deputy, or the sheriff or his or her duly authorized deputy, in the parts of a county not included within a city, township, or village having an organized police department…shall with due speed and diligence issue licenses to purchase, carry, or transport pistols to qualified applicants” unless the local official has probable cause to believe that the applicant would be a threat to himself or herself or to other individuals, or would commit an offense with the pistol that would violate a law of this or another state or of the United States.