Firearms
[…] OAG, 1926-1928, p 349 (April 22, 1927); OAG, 1945-1946, No O-3158, p 237 (February 14, 1945). A hunter may not, however, carry a pistol under his or her coat or otherwise concealed from view unless he or she is in possession of a valid concealed weapons license, even though the sole motive for such concealment may be to protect the weapon from bad weather. To do so would constitute a violation of MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2), and would, thus, be punishable as a felony. With respect to the transportation of the pistol in a motor vehicle, MCL 750.227(2); MSA 28.424(2), prohibits a person from carrying a pistol “whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person ... without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law....” However, as is noted above, MCL 750.231a(1)(d) and (f); MSA 28.428(1)(1)(d) and (f), creates a limited exception to this prohibition, permitting a person to transport a pistol in a vehicle without first obtaining a concealed weapons license provided that: (1) the pistol is unloaded, is in a