Firearms
[…] Malcolm v East Detroit, 437 Mich 132, 139; 468 NW2d 479 (1991). The term “retired” person or “retirant” has a particular meaning under various pension and employment statutes that are, therefore, relevant in determining the meaning of the terms “retired police officer” and “retired law enforcement officer” under the CPLA. For retirement purposes, a “retirant” is defined in section 2(c) of the Public Employee Retirement Benefits Forfeiture Act, 1994 PA 350, MCL 38.2702(c), as a “person who has retired with a retirement benefit payable from a retirement system.” A “member” is defined as a person who is “a member, vested former member, or deferred member of a retirement system.”