Drew Peterson Weapons Charge: Defendant-appellee Cross-appellant Brief And Argument On Appeal
[…] § 927 (emphasis added). This “otherwise” provision is a hybrid

preemption statute in that some parts of the GCA do not preempt state law. 22

As a subpart of the GCA, LEOSA’s immunity provision at issue in this case, 18 U.S.C. § 926B(a), necessarily preempts state law. The immunity provision states: Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b). Id. (emphasis added). This is express preemption. LEOSA states that the police officer “may carry a concealed firearm.”