RULE OF LAW
[…] “Interagency Acquisition” (IA) is the term used to describe the procedure by which an agency that requires supplies or services (the requesting agency) obtains them through another federal government agency (the servicing agency). The IA authorities allow agencies, under certain circumstances, to retain funds from other
13
For in-depth legal analysis of the Necessary Expense Doctrine, see Cont. & Fiscal L. Dep’t, The Judge Advoc. Gen.’s
Legal Center & Sch., U.S. Army, Fiscal Law Deskbook, Chapter 2: Purpose (2010).
14 See 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b): “[A]n official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any
source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.”
15 See 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b); see also, Interest Earned on Unauthorized Loans of Fed. Grant Funds, B-246502, 71 Comp.
Gen. 387 (1992).
16 See, Use of Appropriated Funds by Air Force to Provide Support for Child Care Centers for Children of Civilian
Employees, B-222989, 67 Comp.