RULE OF LAW
[…] Other than the Geneva Conventions and other legal principles accepted as customary international law, many of these resources will not be applicable or may merely be advisory in nature, depending upon both the US’s and the host nation’s views regarding these international norms. For US forces, however, the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 prohibits inhumane treatment without regard to the status or location of the detainee. See 42 U.S.C. 2000dd(a) (“No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subject to cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.”). 40 Interview with Lt Col J. Johnston, British Army (ALS) (Oct. 2006) [hereinafter Johnston Interview]. 41 British Courts Martial are presided over by civilian judge advocates.