Daud V. Work Connection, Inc.: Complaint
[…] EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION AS TO BOTH DEFENDANTS UNFAIR EMPLOYMENT PRACTICES IN VIOLATION OF MINN. STAT. § 363A.08 BROUGHT BY PLAINTIFF SOBANIA 255.

Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference each and every allegation set

forth in the preceding paragraphs. 256.

Minnesota’s Human Rights Act, Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, subdivisions 2 and 3,

broadly forbid employment discrimination by employers and employment agencies against applicants and employees on the basis of race, color, creed, religion, and national origin. 257.

Section 363A.28 of the Act provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person

aggrieved by a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action as provided in section 363A.33, subdivision 1.” 258.

By engaging in the conduct described herein, Defendants violated Minn. Stat. §

363A.08 and, as a result, Plaintiff Sobania harmed. 259.

Specifically, Plaintiff Sobania has an interest and a right in a work environment

free of discrimination against protected classes.