Daud V. Work Connection, Inc.: Complaint
[…] prohibits an employer from engaging in employment practices that discriminate against

45

Case 0:06-cv-04013-JJG

Document 1

Filed 10/06/2006

Page 46 of 51

applicants and employees on the bases of, inter alia, race, color, creed, religion, and national origin. 241.

Similarly, section 363A.08, subd. 3(a) of the Act prohibits an employment agency

from refusing or failing to accept, register, classify properly, or refer for employment or otherwise discriminate against a person on the bases of, inter alia, race, color, creed, religion, and national origin. 242.

In addition, under section 363A.08, subd. 3(b), it is an unfair employment practice

for an employment agency to “comply with a request from an employer for referral of applicants for employment if the request indicates directly or indirectly that the employer fails to comply with the provisions of this chapter.” 243.

By engaging in the conduct described herein as both an employer of certain

Plaintiffs and members of the putative class and an employment agency, Defendant Work Connection violated and continues to violate Minn.