Cooper V Aspen Skiing
[…] C.R.S. (2001).

§ 15-14-412(1)(b), 5

Importantly, a parent may not act as a minor’s

relation, to waive, release, or compromise claims by or against the child. This rule applies to a waiver, settlement, or release of the child’s right of action for a personal injury or other tort.”). 10 For example, under section 15-14-403(1), 5 C.R.S. (2001) of the Colorado Probate Code, the “person to be protected” (in this case the minor), § 15-14-403(1)(a), 5 C.R.S. (2001) or “an individual interested in the estate, affairs, or welfare of the person to be protected,” § 15-14-403(1)(b), 5 C.R.S. (2001), “may petition for the appointment of a conservator or for any other appropriate protective order.” § 15-14-403(1). Unless qualified or limited by the court, § 15-14-425(1), 5 C.R.S. (2001), a conservator may “[p]ay or contest any claim, settle a claim by or against the estate of the protected person by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise.” § 15-14-425(2)(t), 5 C.R.S. (2001).