Cooper V Aspen Skiing
[…] Unless qualified or limited by the court, § 15-14-425(1), 5 C.R.S. (2001), a conservator may “[p]ay or contest any claim, settle a claim by or against the estate of the protected person by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise.” § 15-14-425(2)(t), 5 C.R.S. (2001). Furthermore, “[i]f a basis is established for a protective order with respect to an individual, the court, without appointing a conservator, may,” § 15-14-412(1), 5 C.R.S. (2001), “[a]uthorize, direct, or ratify any other contract, trust, will or transaction relating to the protected person’s property and business affairs, including a settlement of a claim, upon determining that it is in the best interest of the protected person.” § 15-14-412(1)(b). Moreover, a parent may only act as a minor’s conservator when appointed by the court. § 15-14-413, 5 C.R.S. (2001) (listing parents sixth in prioritized list of eligibility for court appointment as conservator.) 14