Community Notification In Washington State: 1996 Survey Of Law Enforcement
[…] Level III: High risk of reoffense. Includes the actions within Levels I and II. Also, notify the public through specific press release. Level III is the highest level of notification. The guidelines suggest that release of information should be on a “need to know” basis. Groups for law enforcement to consider when releasing information are other law enforcement agencies, schools, and/or other people in the community who could be affected by the release. 11

Defined in the state’s sexually violent predator statute, RCW 71.09.020, as: sexual “acts directed toward strangers or individuals with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary purpose of victimization.” 12 Telephone conversation with Peggy Smith of the Department of Corrections on October 10, 1996. These were criminals whose most serious offense was a sex offense. 13 Telephone conversation with Dave Guthman of the Division of Juvenile Rehabilitation on October 22, 1996. 14 A total of 224 Law