Comm164.pdf
[…] Note: “Prostitution” is defined as a person who sells or offers for sale the person’s services as a partner in a sex act, or who purchases or offers to purchase such services. Presence of Illegal Drugs “Presence of illegal drugs” is defined as occurring when an illegal drug is present in a child’s body as a direct and foreseeable consequence of the acts or omissions of the person responsible for the care of the child. Iowa Code section 232.77 states that, “If a health practitioner discovers in a child physical or behavioral symptoms of the effect of exposure to cocaine, heroin, amphetamine, methamphetamine, or other illegal drugs or combination or derivatives thereof, which were not prescribed by a health practitioner, or if the health practitioner has determined through examination of the natural mother of the child that the child was exposed in utero, the health practitioner may perform or cause to be performed a medically relevant test as defined section 232.73, on the child. The practitioner shall report any positive results of such a test on the child to the department. The department shall begin an assessment pursuant to section 232.71B upon receipt of such a report.” “Illegal drugs” are defined as cocaine, heroin, amphetamine, methamphetamine, other illegal drugs (including marijuana), or combinations or derivatives of illegal drugs which were not prescribed by a health practitioner.

July 1, 2005

Comm. 164

Child Abuse: A Guide for Mandatory Reporters

23