Comm164.pdf
[…] Often the child is threatened or warned “not to tell,” creating a conspiracy of silence about the abuse.

July 1, 2005

Comm. 164

Child Abuse: A Guide for Mandatory Reporters

17

Educators as Caretakers Normally teachers are not considered caretakers in the teaching and supervising of children. Note: If there is an accusation of child abuse (physical abuse, sexual abuse or child prostitution) by an employee in the school district, every school district will have policies and procedures in place which they will follow. Iowa Code section 280.17 requires that “board of directors of a public school and the authorities in control of a nonpublic school prescribe procedures, in accordance with the guidelines contained in the model policy developed by the Department of Education in consultation with the Department of Human Services, and adopted by the Department of Education, for handling reports of child abuse, alleged to have been committed by an employee or agent of the public or nonpublic school.”