See People v. Hogan, 114 P.3d 42, 57 (Colo. App. 2004). We ask whether “its proof, while raising the felony level of an offense, is not necessarily required to secure a conviction.” People v. Leske, 957 P.2d 1030, 1039 (Colo. 1998). Section 18-7-302(1) provides, “[a] person commits indecent exposure if he knowingly exposes his genitals to the view of any 2
person under circumstances in which such conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm to the other person.” Under section 18-7302(4), “[i]ndecent exposure is a class 6 felony if the violation is committed subsequent to two prior convictions of a violation of this section or of a violation of a comparable offense . . . .” Otherwise, it is a class 1 misdemeanor. § 18-7-302(2)(b).