Coastal Zone Act Report 1971-1973
[…] Keifer: You recently requested an op~n~on from the Department of Justice with respect to an installation proposed by the Delaware Terminal Company. Your specific inquiry was directed to the relationship between this installation, the "Coastal Zone Act tJ, and the State Planning Office. ' . An examination of the "CoastalZone Act" and the information available concerning the proposed installatio~ n.ake s it obvious that a specific answer to your ques td.on is impossible until ,the legislative mand~te of subsection (c), of 7 ~. C. § 7005 has been carried out. The pertinent language or 7 Del. C. § 7005 (c) is: "The State Planner shall develop and propose •.. regulations for the further elaboration of the definition of 'heavy industry' in a manner consistent with t.he-. purposes and provisions of this.chapter. Such plan and guidelines shall become binding regulations upon adoption by the Board after public hea~ing." After this task is completed, this office will be better able to assist you in the determination of l~hether the proposed use is, according to this chapter and regulae ions Lsr.ued pursuant thereto, (1) a heavy industry use under section 7003; u (7 Del.