Coastal Zone Act Report 1971-1973
[…] STABLER, JR.

~TTOIDfBT

Wilmington, Delaware

omnsa.u.

November 29, 1971

TO:

David R. Keifer, Director State Planning Office

FROM:

W. Laird Stabler, Jr.

QUESTION:

Does 7 Del. Code §7005(c) require a comprehensive plan limited to manufacturing uses only or was it the intent of the General Assembly .for the comprehensive plan to also include other types of land use such as residential, conunercial,. agricultural and recreational uses?

Attorney General

REQUEST NO. S290

It is my opin:i.on that the "comprehensive plan" to be developed by the State ,Planner under 7 Del. Code §7005(c) The pertinent part

"The State Planner shall develop and. propose a comprehensive plan and guidelines forfue State Coastal Zone Industrial Control Board concerning types of manufacturing uses deemed acceptable in the Coastal Zone ... " This language is quite specific and precludes further investigation as to the possible legislative intent for this comprehensive plan to include other ,types of land use.

117

·'" .• '

.II'

, (2)

If you have any further questions, please don't hesitate to calIon me.

Sincerely,

.