California Conflict Of Interest References
[…] (53 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 163 (1970).) This conclusion, in part, was based upon the fact that the prohibition and the remedies were placed in the civil service portions of the Government Code. However, in 1981, section 19251 was repealed and replaced with section 19990, which is contained in the portion of the Government Code applicable to the Department of Personnel Administration. These provisions are applicable to both civil service and noncivil service employees and officers of state government. (§ 19815 et seq.) For the purposes of the Government Code sections under the jurisdiction of the Department of Personnel Administration, section 19815(d) defines the term "employee" to include ". . . all employees of the executive branch of government who are not elected to office." Thus, there are strong indications that section 19990 covers all nonelected, executive branch officers and employees, not just those who are members of the civil service.