Texas Ethics Commission
[…] P.O. Box 12070
Austin, Texas
78711-2070
(512) 463-5800
IV. STATEMENT OF FACTS
1-800-325-8506
Page 3
State the facts constituting the alleged violation(s), including the dates on which or the period of time in which the alleged violation(s) occurred. Identify allegations of fact not personally known to the complainant, but alleged on information and belief. Please use simple, concise, and direct statements.
Respondent was an opposed candidate in an October 3, 2009, election for the office of Trustee in the Dallas Independent School District. Texas Election Code, Title 15, § 254.064(c) ("Additional Reports of Opposed Candidate") requires an opposed candidate to file a Candidate / Officeholder Campaign Finance Report ("C/OH Report") which "must be received by the authority with whom the report is required to be filed not later than the eighth day before election day." Therefore, Respondent's report was due no later than October 26, 2009. According to the date stamp, Respondent's 8-day C/OH Report was received by the filing authority at 9:30 AM on October 30, 2009--4 days later ("Exhibit A").