Texas Ethics Commission
[…] Texas Election Code, Title 15, § 254.064(c) ("Additional Reports of Opposed Candidate") requires an opposed candidate to file a Candidate / Officeholder Campaign Finance Report ("C/OH Report") which "must be received by the authority with whom the report is required to be filed not later than the eighth day before election day." Therefore, Respondent's report was due no later than October 26, 2009. According to the date stamp, Respondent's 8-day C/OH Report was received by the filing authority at 9:30 AM on October 30, 2009--4 days later ("Exhibit A"). Section 254.042 (b) ("Civil Penalty for Late Report") imposes a "civil penalty of $500 for the first day the report is late and $100 for each day thereafter that the report is late" for failing to file a report as required by §254.064(c). The Texas Ethics Commission recently considered a substantially similar matter ("Exhibit B" SC-290233) involving an 8-day C/OH Report filed late during a runoff election in violation of §254.064(e).