Army Regulation 420–1
[…] Since MILCON cost estimates provided in the Congressional Justification Books are based on less than 100 percent design, the Congress allows the Services certain flexibility to approve cost increases. Per 10 USC 2853, a Service Secretary can approve a cost increase provided it “could not have reasonably been anticipated at the time the project was approved originally by Congress,” and further provided that it is “required for the sole purpose of meeting unusual variations in cost.” In other words, the cost increase must not be the result of an increase in the authorized scope.