Army Regulation 420–1
[…] Requested adjustments are handled on a case-by-case basis, and may require coordination with the MILCON Subcommittees. Consequently, design agents are not authorized to incorporate any such scope changes into any project design or RFP without formal approval from HQDA. c. When determining the extent of a reduction in the scope of work, the reductions in dollars as well as engineering based attributes (for example, square footage reductions) shall be used to determine the 25 percent scope change threshold reflected in 10 USC 2853(b). The notification requirements for changes in scope report states: “The scope of work for a military construction project or for the construction, improvement, and acquisition of a military Family housing project may be reduced by not more than 25 percent from the amount approved for that project, construction, improvement, or acquisition by Congress’ subject to certain limitations, one of which is notification of Congressional Committees.