Appellate Court Writ Petition For Charles Hamilton
[…] 24

TABLE OF CONTENTS

25

I.

JURISDICTION & VENUE .

26

II.

27

III.

28

.

.

.

.

.

p. 2

BRIEF DISPOSITION OF THE CASE

.

.

.

.

.

p. 2

GROUNDS FOR ISSUING THE WRIT

.

.

.

.

.

p. 3

.

.

.

p. 3

A.

.

VOID AS CRUEL & UNUSUAL PUNISHMENT PETITION FOR WRIT OF HABEAS CORPUS

1

1

B.

VOID AS DEBTOR’S PRISON

.

.

.

.

.

p. 6

2

C.

VOID AS EXCESSIVE BAIL .

.

.

.

.

.

p. 8

3

D.

VOID AS VIOLATING DUE PROCESS & EQUAL PROTECTION

p. 9

4

IV. PRAYER FOR RELIEF

.

.

.

.

.

.

p. 11

I - JURISDICTION & VENUE

5 6

.

1.

THIS COURT HAS JURISDICTION pursuant to MCL § 600.4301 et seq.; MSA

7

27A.4301 et seq., & MCR §§ 3.302 through 3.305 as the causes for this action arises under the

8

Michigan and United States Constitutions and laws.

9

2.

Under MCL § 600.4307. Habeas corpus; right to bring action. “An action for

10

habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of detention may be brought by or on the behalf of any

11

person restrained of his liberty with this state under any pretense whatsoever. . . ”

12

3.

This Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus is to secure the release from the

13

restraints on Petitioner’s liberty who is detained by Sheriff James Crawford, Osceola County

14

Sheriff's Office, 325 W. Upton St., Reed City, MI 49677. Petitioner, who is under Parole

15