BRIEF BACKGROUND OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] L. 1966, pp. 609, 652))” This Court has repeatedly held that denying a litigant the Constitutional and statutory Right to a Jury trial is a nonamendable defect must be reversed. 2.
Transfer State Court to Magistrate Court Which Lacks
Jurisdiction "When a question of law is at issue, . . . this Court applies the "plain legal error" standard of review." (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Suarez v. Halbert, 246 Ga. App. 822, 824 (1) (543 SE2d 733) (2000). There is no mistake, the Complaint for Foreclosure on Personal Property pursuant to O.C.G.A. §44-14-230, clearly shows it was filed in State Court of DeKalb County, and assigned to State Court Judge Wayne Purdom. O.C.G.A. § 44-14-230 “(a) Any person holding a security interest on personal property …governed by this part or by Title 11, the "Uniform Commercial Code," and wishing to foreclose the security 11