Case 3:09-cv-00024-JTC-SSC
[…] Document 3
Filed 03/02/2009
Page 5 of 15
Inspector General of the Iraq Reconstruction must: *
Prevent and detect fraud and abuse related to the funds used for Iraq reconstruction activities. 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4(a)(1); Crowley Decl., ¶¶ 2 and 4.
*
Help identify and prosecute those participating in fraudand abuse related to the expenditures specifically allocated for Iraq Reconstruction activities. 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4(a)(5); Crowley Decl., ¶ 4.
*
Report to the Attorney General and possible violations of Federal criminal law that the Inspector General’s Office has discovered.
5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4(d). Congress gave the Inspectors General broad subpoena power to carry out these mandates: [E]ach Inspector General, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, is authorized * * * to require by subpoena [sic] the production of all information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and other data and documentary evidence necessary in the performance of the functions assigned by this Act, which subpoena [sic], in the case of contumacy or refusal to obey, shall be enforceable by order of any appropriate United States district court. C.
Id. at § 6(a)(4).
The Right to Financial Privacy Act Congress enacted the Right to Financial Privacy Act
(“RFPA”)2 in response to United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435
subpoenas in conjunction with those investigations.”). 2
H.R. Rep.