IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] (Ex Parte Jentzsch, supra, 112 Cal. at pp. 471-472.) Moreover, religious beliefs of some individuals are legally insufficient to invoke the police power, because marriage discrimination isn’t needed to protect anyone’s religious freedom. (Marriage Cases, at pp. 854-855.) 49
d.
Grant Of Special Privileges To One Class, W hile Discriminatorily Denying Those Privileges To Another Similarly Situated
Another equal protection provision, considered part of our Constitution back to 1849 (see Smith v. Judge of the Twelfth District, supra, 17 Cal. at pp. 555-556), is Article I, section 7(b): “A citizen or class of citizens may not be granted privileges or immunities not granted on the same terms to all citizens.” This provision is also essential to the purposes for which the Constitution was framed. “The constitutional convention of 1879 was ... firmly set against special legislation of all kinds,” and the state Privileges and Immunities Clause was part of those prohibitions. (Boca Mill Co. v.