Amici Con - Professors Of Law
[…] Today, only nine states and the District of Columbia reportedly continue to permit common law marriage, while five other states (Georgia, Idaho, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Pennsylvania) have recently prospectively prohibited common law marriages by statutes that specify a date after which a newly contracted common law marriage will not be valid. See, e.g., Pennsylvania Statutes, §1103: “No common-law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005 shall be valid.” See generally Alternatives to Marriage Project Fact Sheet, Common Law Marriage, at http://www.unmarried.org/commonlaw.pdf (last seen January 13, 2009) (emphasis added).4 4