the judge to throw out the case on the basis that there were no questions or genuine issues of material fact that would lead a jury to decide agains
[…] Indeed, the legal application of the Investment Advisers Act to the credit rating agencies is doubtful. To be designated as NRSROs, the agencies agree to voluntarily register, yet they argue they are not covered by the Act, and claim that any information they provide to the SEC is only provided on a voluntary basis, and not pursuant to the requirements of the Act. That Act, in defining investment advisers, contains an exception for publishers [15 U.S.C. § 80b-2(a)(11)(D)] exempting publishers of “any bona fide newspaper, news magazine or business or financial publication of general and regular circulation” from coverage of the Act. The credit rating agencies are at least arguably entitled to that particular exception to the Investment Advisers Act, and the courts seem to be buying their argument in respect to the Act.