A Coasean Analysis Of Marketing
[…] See Posting of Tim Oren to Due Diligence, Metadata: Promises and Perils, http://www.pacificavc.com/blog/ 2003/08/21.html (Aug. 21, 2003, 17:21 PST). 129. Mandatory metadata disclosure schemes appear in a variety of regulatory contexts. For instance, telemarketers must make their name and phone numbers readable by Caller ID. See 16 C.F.R. § 310.4(a)(7). E-mail marketing must contain the marketer’s physical address, see 15 U.S.C.A. § 7704(a)(5)(A)(iii), and must be labeled as advertising. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 7704(a)(5)(A)(i) (“It is unlawful for any person to initiate the transmission of any commercial electronic mail message . . . unless the message provides . . . clear and conspicuous identification that the message is an advertisement or solicitation . . . .”); 16 C.F.R. § 316.4 (“Any person who initiates . . . the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message that includes sexually oriented material must . . . include in the subject heading the phrase ‘SEXUALLYEXPLICIT:’ in capital letters as the first nineteen (19) characters at the