Don Hamrick 5860 Wilburn Road Wilburn, Arkansas 72179 (501) 728-4235 Direct Email:
[…] 1
CASE LAW: “The object of civil RICO is thus not merely to compensate victims but to turn them into prosecutors, ‘private attorneys general,’ dedicated to eliminating racketeering activity.” Rotella -v- Wood, 528 U.S. 549, 557 (2000); Cited in David F. Herr, A NNO TA TED M A NU A L FO R C O M P L EX L ITIG A TIO N , Fourth Ed., 2006, Chapter 35.1, p. 792, pub. Thomson-West. 2
18 U.S.C. § 872. Extortion by Officers or Employees of the United States
“Whoever, being an officer, or employee of the United States or any department or agency thereof, or representing himself to be or assuming to act as such, under color or pretense of office or employment commits or attempts an act of extortion, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; but if the amount so extorted or demanded does not exceed $1,000, he shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” 3
28 U.S.C. § 1916. Seamen’s Suits