310 Order Mjop
[…] Although Defendants did not specifically allege Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the Government Claims Act in their Answer, this omission is immaterial.

28 35

Case 1:07-cv-00026-OWW-DLB

Document 310

Filed 04/03/2009

Page 36 of 39

1

means that if a lawsuit was filed after the submission of an

2

original claim but before the submission of a timely amended claim,

3

the amended claim would be “considered part of the original claim”

4

and,

5

presented before the lawsuit was filed, this reading of § 910.6

6

does not help Plaintiff here.

7

when the claim “as amended relates to the same transaction or

8

occurrence which gave rise to the original claim.” (Emphasis

9

added.)

by

operation

The

of

law,

retaliatory

would

be

regarded

as

having

been

Section 910.6 comes into play only

acts

that

occurred

months

after

10

Plaintiff’s Claim did not “give rise to [his] original claim.”

11