310 Order Mjop
[…] 2

care and conditions of patients at KMC.

3

Plaintiff reported such matters to various parties including Bryan,

4

key members of KMC’s medical staff, his employer, Barmann, and

5

Authorities. (Doc. 241 at 10, 32.).

6

unlawfully retaliated against “because he engaged in activity

7

protected” by the statute. (Id. at 32.)

(Doc. 241 at 32.)

Plaintiff claims that he was

8

2. FEHA Claims

9

Plaintiff’s third claim is for a violation of California’s

10

Moore-Brown-Roberti Family Rights Act, i.e., the “CFRA” (Cal. Gov’t

11

Code §§ 12945.1, 12945.2).6

12

and medical leave rights to employees, § 12945.2, and makes it

13

unlawful for an employer to “refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine,

14

suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of

15

. . . . [the] individual’s exercise of the right to family care and

16

medical leave” under the statute, § 12945.2(l)(1).

17

alleges that Defendants retaliated against him for “requesting and

18

taking medical leave.” (Doc. 241 at 33.)

The CFRA provides certain family care

Plaintiff

19

Plaintiff’s fifth claim for a “Violation of CFRA Rights”

20