310 Order Mjop
[…] 4

may not, by way of a supplemental complaint, recover when facts

5

occurring after the suit is filed have given rise to the cause of

6

action.”); cf. Sparrow v. U.S. Postal Serv., 825 F. Supp. 252, 255

7

(E.D. Cal. 1993) (stating, with respect to the Federal Tort Claims

8

Act, that “[i]f the claimant is permitted to bring suit prematurely

9

and simply amend his complaint after denial of the administrative

10

claim, the exhaustion requirement would be rendered meaningless”).13

11

Although Plaintiff does not invoke Government Code § 910.6, it

12 13 14 15 16 17

is unavailing in this case.

That section provides:

A claim may be amended at any time before the expiration of the period designated in Section 911.2 or before final action thereon is taken by the board, whichever is later, if the claim as amended relates to the same transaction or occurrence which gave rise to the original claim. The amendment shall be considered a part of the original claim for all purposes. § 910.6 (emphasis added).

Assuming, arguendo, that “all purposes”

18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

13

Because presentation of a claim under the Government Claims Act is a substantive element of the plaintiff’s later-filed claim, a presentation failure is not an affirmative defense. See Wood v.