310 Order Mjop
[…] 11

Two of them are statutory “whistleblower” claims (as Plaintiff

12

calls them), and the remainder of the state law claims arise under

13

California’s Fair Employment and Housing Act (“FEHA”), Cal. Gov’t

14

Code §§ 12900 et seq.

15

Plaintiff’s state law claims, Plaintiff’s federal law claims are

16

not discussed.

17

state law claims.

Because Defendants’ motion deals only with

The following is a brief summary of Plaintiff’s

18

1. Whistleblower Claims

19

Plaintiff’s first claim is for “Retaliation in Violation of

20

Health & Safety Code § 1278.5.” (Doc. 241 at 31.)

21

currently provides in pertinent part:

22 23 24

That section

(b)(1) No health facility shall discriminate or retaliate, in any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that person has done either of the following:

27

(A) Presented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility, to an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility, or the medical staff of the facility, or to any other governmental entity.

28

(B) Has initiated, participated, or cooperated in

25 26

9

Case 1:07-cv-00026-OWW-DLB

2 3

5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

Filed 04/03/2009

Page 10 of 39

an investigation or administrative proceeding related to, the quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility that is carried out by an entity or agency responsible for accrediting or evaluating the facility or its medical staff, or governmental entity.

1

4

Document 310

(2) No entity that owns or operates a health facility, or which owns or operates any other health facility, shall discriminate or retaliate against any person because that person has taken any actions pursuant to this subdivision. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1278.5(a)-(b)(2).5

Plaintiff asserts