25 Ul Motion Dismiss Amended
[…] A.

Plaintiff’s statutory claim should be dismissed because the Indiana statute does not provide a private cause of action. Plaintiff cannot bring a claim under the Indiana statute because it does not provide him

with a private cause of action. 1.

An examination of the Indiana Code shows that the Indiana statute does not provide a private cause of action.

The statute is located in a chapter of the Indiana Code entitled “Blacklisting” and is one of three sections in that chapter. The other two sections clearly provide for a private cause of actions.

See IND. CODE. APP. § 22-5-3-1 (stating that a person who violates that section

“commits a Class C infraction and is liable in penal damages to the discharged employee to be recovered by civil action”) (emphasis added); IND. CODE. APP. § 22-5-3-2 (stating that a company violating the section “shall be liable to such employee in such sum as will fully compensate him, to which may be added exemplary damages”) (emphasis added).