Capital Crimes Annual Report State and Federal Cases 2008 Released April 1, 2009
[…] However, Kenneth Biros—one of the intervenors in the original Cooey case—successfully argued that he was not barred by the statute of limitation, and therefore his case was remanded to the District Court to determine whether he was entitled to a preliminary injunction, in light of Baze v. Rees. As of December 31, 2009, the case was proceeding through discovery.
Page 13
State v. Rivera/State v. McCloud, before the Ohio Court of
Appeals for the Ninth District
In April 2008, the Ohio Common Pleas Court for Lorain County concluded that lethal injection, as conducted in Ohio, violates R.C. 2949.22(A)'s requirement that an inmate be given "a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death." The trial court's decision was opposed by the Lorain County Prosecutor, the Ohio Attorney General, and the Director of the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction. The case was appealed to the Court of Appeals for the Ninth District.