2 Complaint
[…] 3

WHEREFORE Plaintiff prays for relief as stated in pertinent part hereinafter.

4

SECOND CLAIM:

5

(Retaliation In Violation Of Lab. Code § 1102.5) (Against Defendant County and DOES 1 through 10)

6 143.

Plaintiff alleges this second and separate claim for Retaliation in violation of

7 Labor Code § 1102.5 against Defendant County and DOES 1 through 10, inclusive 8 144.

Plaintiff incorporates by reference herein the allegations contained in Paragraphs

9 1 through 136 above, inclusive. 10 145.

At all material times herein, Labor Code § 1102.5 was in effect, and

11 provides in pertinent part: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18

1102.5. (a) An employer may not make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy preventing an employee from disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation. (b) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation. (c) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for refusing to participate in an activity that would result in a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.

19 146.

Plaintiff reported his reasonable suspicions about illegal, non-compliant, and

20 unsafe care and conditions of patients at KMC to his employer, Barmann, and Authorities. 21 22

147.

Defendants, and each of them, knew of Plaintiff’s whistleblowing reports