Course No: 0002773
[…] Course No: 0002773
FLORIDA LAWS AND RULES
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________
educational, experiential and examination criteria for issuance were “substantially the same” to the then existing requirements in Florida, are eligible for licensure by endorsement, as provided in section 471.015(3)(b). The legislature delegated and, in fact, mandated that the Board adopt rules for reviewing and approving the curricula and schools from which an applicant must graduate to qualify under section 471.013(1)(a) and, therefore, licensure by endorsement under section 471.015(3)(a). Section 471.013(1)(a) states: The board shall adopt rules providing for the review and approval of schools or colleges and the courses of study in engineering in such schools and colleges. The rules shall be based on the educational requirements for engineering as defined in s. 471.005. The board may adopt rules providing for the acceptance of the approval and accreditation of schools and courses of study by a nationally accepted accreditation organization. Rule 61G15-20.006, Administrative Code, provides:
Florida