Verizon Wiretapping - Mclu Comments
[…] Verizon’s May 19 response to the Commission was incorrect in at least three important ways: First, the Commission has both the authority and the obligation to investigate whether and to what extent Verizon Maine’s actions impinge on the privacy rights of Maine telephone service subscribers and violate 35-A M.R.S.A. § 7101-A;1 Second, the Commission’s jurisdiction to investigate this matter has not been preempted by the Federal government; and Third, Verizon Maine cannot assert the “state-secrets” privilege in order to shield itself from investigation.

1

35-A M.R.S.A. § 7101-A(1) provides: “[t]elephone subscribers have a right to privacy and the protection of this right to privacy is of paramount concern to the State.”

1

First, the Commission has the authority and the obligation to investigate whether Verizon Maine put the rights and well-being of its phone customers at risk.