• Uploaded by: Zerohedge
[…] Camp, 397 U.S. at 153. E.

EESA’s Savings Clause Does Not Confer Standing Upon the Indiana Funds

Notwithstanding the explicit anti-injunction provision of the statute, the Indiana Funds contend that they have standing to challenge the Secretary’s actions taken pursuant to section 5211 of the statute by virtue of EESA’s savings clause, section 5229(b)(2). Section 5229(b)(2) provides that “any exercise of the authority of the Secretary pursuant to this chapter shall not impair the claims or defenses that would otherwise apply with respect to persons other than the Secretary.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 5229 (b)(2) (West Supp. 2009). The Indiana Funds misinterpret the statute. The pertinent language in the savings clause has two purposes. First, it was designed to preserve the rights of borrowers whose loans were sold to the Treasury 36

Department pursuant to TARP. 154 Cong.