Baker & Hostetler LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza New York, New York 10111 Telephone: (212) 589-4200 Facsimile: (212) 589-4201 David J. Sheehan Email:
[…] They could only, and did only, exist within the confines of the fraudulent world of BLMIS. For each of these reasons, as between calculating Net Equity based upon the fictitious securities positions set forth in the final fictitious BLMIS customer statements or based on the “cash-in/cash-out” method, only the latter is consistent with New Times I. II.
The Trustee’s “Cash in/Cash out” Methodology Is The Only One Consistent With SIPA A.
The Fictitious Customer Statements Do Not Reflect Real “Securities Positions”
Under section 78lll(11), “net equity” requires “calculating the sum which would have been owed by the debtor to such customer if the debtor had liquidated, by sale or purchase on the filing date, all securities positions of such customer (other than customer name securities reclaimed by such customer)[.]” The claimants contend that their last account statements show their “securities positions.”