Baker & Hostetler LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza New York, New York 10111 Telephone: (212) 589-4200 Facsimile: (212) 589-4201 David J. Sheehan Email:
[…] (Looby Dec. ¶ 24). C.
“Customer” Claims Cannot Be Based On Fraudulent Transactions.
The Trustee’s methodology is also the only one consistent with the definition of “customer.” While a claimant is a “customer” under SIPA if, as here, she entrusts her cash for the purchase of securities, see SIPC v. Bernard L. Madoff Inv. Sec., LLC, 401 B.R. 629, 635 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2009), she has no claim as a “customer” to the particular securities set forth on her BLMIS customer statement unless the purchase of those securities occurred in the brokerdealer’s “ordinary course of business.” See Section 78lll(2) of SIPA (“customer” defined as person with a “claim on account of securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its business as a broker or dealer”). Transfers to investors in furtherance of a Ponzi scheme from other investors’ accounts are not in a broker’s “ordinary course of business.” See Sender v. Nancy Elizabeth R. Heggland Family Trust (In re Hedged-Investments Assocs.), 48 F.3d 470, 475-76 (10th Cir. 1995); Wider v.