Baker & Hostetler LLP 45 Rockefeller Plaza New York, New York 10111 Telephone: (212) 589-4200 Facsimile: (212) 589-4201 David J. Sheehan Email:
[…] SIPA created a new form of liquidation proceeding applicable only to SIPC member firms and designed to return promptly customer property. See Barbour, 421 U.S. at 416. A liquidation under SIPA, however, is essentially a bankruptcy proceeding. See, e.g., Exch. Nat’l Bank of Chicago v. Wyatt, 517 F.2d 453, 457-459 (2d Cir. 1975); In re Adler Coleman Clearing Corp., 198 B.R. 70, 74 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 1996). Section 78fff(b) of SIPA provides that a SIPA liquidation proceeding “shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11,” to the
20
extent that such provisions are consistent with SIPA. See Section 78fff(b) of SIPA; In re Adler Coleman Clearing Corp., 198 B.R. at 74. Where SIPA is inconsistent with the Bankruptcy Code, however, it is the specific provisions of SIPA that control.