Supreme Court Certiorari Petition
[…] Likewise, Lawrence's case does not involve grand jury proceedings and the Contempt Order, authored by the undersigned Judge, does not reference section 1826. The act required of Lawrence, the turnover of the res of an offshore asset-protection trust, is simply not one of the acts delineated in the unambiguous provisions of section 1826(a). That section contemplates refusal without just cause, to comply with a court order "to testify or provide other information, including any book, paper, documents, record or other material....," 28 U.S. C. § 1826, none of which is contemplated in this case. ....Here, Lawrence is only in contempt of

7-a2