Standing Brief
[…] As the Father of History informs us of the workings of democracy in the ancient world… The rule of the people has the fairest name of all, equality (isonomia), and does none of the things that a monarch does… power is held accountable, and deliberation is conducted in public. (Herodotus 3.80, quoting Otanes C. 492BC) In accord with this ancient tradition, Article 1, section 1 of the Washington Constitution provides as follows: All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent 3

of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights. Similarly, the Public Records Act, RCW 42.56.030, serves to further the public policy, now over two and a half millennia old, that under the “rule of the people”, “power is held accountable” and “deliberation is conducted in public”… The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the