Nassau Co. Sup. Ct. Index No.: 13426-2009 Hon. William R. Lamarca
[…] DEFENDANTS-APPELLANTS' MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR INTERIM STAY AND EXPEDITED APPEAL
QUINN, EMANUEL, URQUHART, OLIVER & HEDGES, LLP KATHLEEN M. SULLIVAN FAITH E. GAY ROBERT JUMAN 51 Madison Avenue 22d Floor New York, NY 10022 (212) 849-7000
Counsel for Defendant-Appellants Date: July 22, 2009
PRELIMINARY STATEMENT Late yesterday, the trial court granted Respondents a preliminary injunction which stated that Lieutenant Governor Ravitch "is preliminarily enjoined from exercising any of the powers of the office of Lieutenant-Governor of the State of New York." (Order at 18.). CPLR 6311 states that a "preliminary injunction to restrain a public officer. . . of the state from performing a statutory duty may be granted only by the supreme court at a term in the department in which the officer . . . is located or in which the duty is required to be performed." By this order to show cause, appellants seek an emergency stay of the above referenced preliminary injunction, which was granted without authority contrary to the plain text of CPLR 6311, and will cause irreparable harm to the Governor and the State of New York.