Sag - Motion To Dismiss Appeal As Moot
[…] A!7303612J.7/30098 10-0000337304

13

customary notification procedures, and copies of the agenda were distributed to all of the members of the Board in advance of the meeting. (Bennett Decl.,

~

II, Ex. B.) It was well within Rosenberg's power as the

Chair of the meeting to object to any agenda item at the outset of the February 8, 2009 meeting. He did not. The Board's reaffinnation of the acts passed by the Written Assent

at a duly held meeting at which each and every Board member was represented obviates any relief requested by Appellants. See Cal. Corps. Code § 7211(a)(8) ("[A]n act or decision done or made by a majority of the directors present at a meeting duly held at which a quorum is present is the act of the board."). B.

Robert's Rules Were Not Violated at the February 8, 2009 Board Meeting

Appellants next argue that SAG failed to comply with "various provisions of Robert's Rules" during the February 8, 2009 meeting.