Supreme Court, New York County Index No.: 108052/06
[…] subject to the provisions of the . . . city rent stabilization law.” The definition of the term “existing dwelling” (NYC Admin. Code §11-243(a)(2)) makes it clear that the whole building is required to be rent regulated: the term means “a class A multiple dwelling or a building consisting of one or two dwelling units over space used for commercial occupancy.” That language was in effect in 1993, and was not modified or repealed then or thereafter. The Enabling Act that gave the City the power to enact the J-51 Ordinance, RPTL §489 (7) (b) (1), states that “any local law or ordinance may also provide” that J-51 benefits “shall not apply to any multiple dwelling, building or structure
. . .
which is not subject to the provisions of the emergency housing rent control law or to local law enacted pursuant to the local emergency rent control act.”2 The operative language – “multiple dwelling, building or structure” – provides for entire buildings to be rent regulated, not individual apartments. That language was never modified to permit or require any individual assisted apartment to be deregulated.
2