Supreme Court, New York County Index No.: 108052/06
[…] That language was never modified to permit or require any individual assisted apartment to be deregulated.
2
The Rent Stabilization Law of 1969, Local Law No. 16 [1969] of City of NY is, on its face, a local law enacted pursuant to the Local Emergency Housing Rent Control Act. It states, in its findings and declaration of emergency (§1, now codified at Rent Stabilization Law § 26-501) that it is enacted under the “authority conferred by chapter twenty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred sixty-two.” See, LaGuardia v. Cavanaugh, 53 N.Y.2d 67, 440 N.Y.S.2d 586 (1981) (discussion of the legislative history of rent stabilization). Acting under this enabling authority, in 1975 the City first required J-51-assisted buildings to be rent stabilized.