Plaintiffs Opposition To Motion To Suppress Re Mediasentry
[…] Furthermore, the facts of O’Brien involve a wife copying and storing electronic communications between her husband and another woman. Id. at 1134. The wife’s actions in O’Brien were illegal because Florida is a two-party consent state in regards to recording communications. Fla. Stat. § 934.03(2)(d) (“It is lawful . . . for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication when all of the parties to the communication have given prior consent to such interception.”). Minnesota, in contrast, is a single-party consent state. Minn. Stat. § 626A.02, subd. (2)(d) (“It is not unlawful . . . for a person . . . to intercept a wire, electronic, or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication”). As a result, any argument that O’Brien should apply in this case lacks merit because the state laws on recording communications are entirely distinct from one another.