Case 0:09-cv-00680-ADM Document 25
[…] Accordingly, “[m]ost of the cases which have addressed the removal of a trustee do not rely on . . . any analysis of the disinterest requirement but approach the issue instead in 9
Case 0:09-cv-00680-ADM Document 25
Filed 09/08/09 Page 10 of 17
terms of whether there is a ‘conflict of interest’ which constitutes cause for removal. In most of these cases, something beyond a lack of disinterest is required.” In re BH & P, 942 F.2d at 1311. 2. Case-by-Case Determination of “Cause” for Removal Section 324(a) of the Bankruptcy Code permits a court to “remove a trustee, other than the United States trustee, or an examiner, for cause.” 11 U.S.C. § 324(a). “Cause for removal of an appointed . . . trustee under § 324(a) is not susceptible to sharp definition, but is determined on a case-by-case, totality-of-circumstances approach, subject to the bankruptcy court’s broad discretion.”