Nrc Reply To Petition To Intervene Levy Co
[…] Since no discussion of this matter is required in this proceeding pursuant to Section 51.23(b), this aspect of Proposed Contention 6.B is not within the scope of this proceeding; thus the Joint Petitioners fails to satisfy the contention requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii). The Commission has provided litigants in an adjudicatory proceeding subject to 10 C.F.R. Part 2 the opportunity to request that a Commission rule or regulation “be waived or an exception made for the particular proceeding.” 10 C.F.R. § 2.335(b). The Commission has specified that “[t]he sole ground for petition of waiver or exception is that special circumstances with respect to the subject matter of the particular proceeding are such that the application of the rule or regulation . . . would not serve the purposes for which the rule or regulation was adopted.” Id.